VACHL A 2019-20 Playoff Schedule
TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Round Robin Home Away All teams will play a total of 5 games (3 Round Robin and 2 playoff games)
Mon Feb 17   8:00 PM   Trout Lake   Chiefs 2 Billy & the Boingers 8
Mon Feb 17   9:30 PM   Trout Lake   Direwolves 1 Warriors 5 1) Teams will be divided into 2 Groups (A and B) based on regular season standings.  
Tue Feb 18   9:45 PM   Sunset   Lumberjacks 1 Predators 4
            Group A will have #1,4,6
Sat Feb 22   9:15 PM   Trout Lake   Warriors 6 Chiefs 0 Group B will have #2,3,5
Sat Feb 22   9:15 PM   Britannia   Billy & the Boingers 4 Predators 2
Sun Feb 23   10:15 PM   Kitsilano   Direwolves 6 Lumberjacks 2 2) Teams will play 3 round robin games.
        2 games will be within the group with 1 cross-over game with other group (1v5, 2v6, 3v4).
Sat Feb 29   6:15 PM   Trout Lake   Billy & the Boingers 1 Warriors 3 ** Round Robin games will only have 4v4 sudden-death overtime (no shootout)
Sat Feb 29   7:45 PM   Trout Lake   Lumberjacks 2 Chiefs 6
Sat Feb 29   9:15 PM   Trout Lake   Predators 0 Direwolves 8
3) Teams are then ranked by points (2pt win, 0pt loss, 1pt OTL, SOL) within their group.  
Semi-finals
Wed Mar 11 1 9:45 PM   Britannia   Warriors 5 Predators 3
Thu Mar 12 2 10:00 PM   Trout Lake   Direwolves 3 Billy & the Boingers 4 4) The Medal Rounds: The 1st ranked teams from each pool will faceoff with the 2nd 
  ranked team in the opposite group in the semi-finals.
Classification Playoffs [Best of 2* for 5th place]
Tue Mar 10   9:45 PM   Sunset   Chiefs 0 Lumberjacks 3 [F] GroupA #1 vs GroupB #2 (Semi-final 1)
Sun Mar 15   7:45 PM   Britannia   Lumberjacks 3 Chiefs 4 GroupB #1 vs GroupA #2 (Semi-final 2)
Sun Mar 15 MG 8:55 PM   Britannia   Lumberjacks 0 Chiefs 1
The winners of the above two games will play for 1st while the losers will play for 3rd.
Finals 3rd Place
Sun Mar 15   6:15 PM   Britannia   Predators 5 Direwolves 3
5) Classification Games: 3rd place team of each pool will play in a 2 game mini-series 
Finals 1st Place
Sun Mar 15   4:45 PM   Britannia   Warriors 0 Billy & the Boingers 5 Classification Series Notes:
** If the series is tied 1-1 after regulation time of Gm2, we will have a 5 min "mini-game 3" (not sudden death)
** 3-player shootout if still tied after "mini-game 3" to determine the winner of the series
** If the series is tied 1-1 after OT or shootout of Gm2, we go to a "mini-game 3" or 
immediately to 3-player shoot-out to determine winner, time permitting
** If a game ends in a tie during the medal/classification rounds, there will be a 4v4
sudden-death overtime (changes on the fly only), 
followed by a 3 player shootout (teams can repeat shooters once 1 team's roster has cycled through)
General Playoff Notes:
Goalie subs must obtain league approval before playing.
PIM Threshold for playoffs is 15PIM. 
Once reached, players will be suspended 1 game or rest of playoffs/season
if it is their 2nd suspension of the season.