VACHL B 2019-20 Playoff Schedule
TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Round Robin Home Away All teams will play a total of 5 games (3 Round Robin and 2 playoff games)
Sat Feb 15   6:15 PM   Trout Lake   Wolverine 7 Knights 4
Sat Feb 15   7:45 PM   Trout Lake   Agent Orange 5 Decepticons 2 1) Teams will play 3 round robin games against other teams in their pool.
Sat Feb 15   9:15 PM   Trout Lake   Sandstorm 7 Tamahawks 2 ** Round Robin games will only have 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Sun Feb 16   5:30 PM   Britannia   Replicants 7 Jagrbombs 1
              Pool A will have #1,3,5,7
Mon Feb 24   8:00 PM   Trout Lake   Agent Orange 4 Knights 9 Pool B will have #2,4,6,8
Tue Feb 25   9:45 PM   Sunset   Decepticons 4 Wolverines 4
Wed Feb 26   9:45 PM   Britannia   Jagrbombs 1 Sandstorm 9 2) Teams are then ranked by points (2pt win, 0pt loss, 1pt OTL) within their pool.  
Thu Feb 27   10:00 PM   Trout Lake   Replicants 5 Tamahawks 4
            3) Semi-finals: 
Sun Mar 1   5:30 PM   Britannia   Wolverines 12 Agent Orange 8
Sun Mar 1   7:30 PM   Trout Lake   Sandstorm 4 Replicants 2 Group A 1st place VS Group B 2nd place
Sun Mar 1   9:00 PM   Trout Lake   Knights 2 Decepticons 4 Group B 1st place vs Group B 2nd place
Mon Mar 2   8:00 PM   Trout Lake   Tamahawks 4 Jagrbombs 4
The winners of the above two games will play for "1st" while the losers will play for "3rd".
Semi-finals
Fri Mar 6 1 9:15 PM   Killarney   Wolverines 3 (SO) Replicants 2 4) Classification Semi:
Fri Mar 6 2 9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Sandstorm 2 Decepticons 3
Group A 3rd place VS Group B 4th place
Classification Semi Group B 3rd place VS Group A 4th place
Mon Mar 9 1 8:00 PM   Trout Lake   Knights 8 Jagrbombs 4
Mon Mar 9 2 9:30 PM   Trout Lake   Tamahawks 6 Agent Orange 7 (SO) The winners of the above two games will play for "5th" while the losers will play for "7th".
Finals 7th Place ** If a game ends in a tie during the "playoff" rounds, there will be a 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Sun Mar 15   10:45 AM   Britannia   Jagrbombs 3 Tamahawks 4 followed by a 3 player shootout (no repeat shooters until 1 team's roster has cycled)**
Finals 5th Place
Sun Mar 15   12:15 PM   Britannia   Knights 8 Agent Orange 6
General Playoff Notes:
Finals 3rd Place Goalie subs must obtain league approval before playing.
Sun Mar 15   1:45 PM   Britannia   Replicants 4 Sandstorm 2
3-4 min warmup (Clock starts at 25:00, game begins at 20:00)
Finals 1st Place
Sun Mar 15   3:15 PM   Britannia   Wolverines 3 Decepticons 5 Games will be called by the officials as per normal -- the games will not be called
differently because it is playoffs. 
PIM Threshold for playoffs is 15PIM. 
Once reached, players will be suspended 1 game or rest of playoffs/season
if it is their 2nd suspension of the season.