VACHL C 2019-20 Playoff Schedule
TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Round Robin Home Away All teams will play a total of 5 games (3 Round Robin and 2 playoff games)
Fri Feb 14   9:15 PM   Killarney   Cobra Kai 3 NoDekes 4
Fri Feb 14   9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Hornets 5 Aviators 3 1) Teams will play 3 round robin games against other teams in their pool.
Sun Feb 16   7:30 PM   Trout Lake   Crunch 1 Wolfpack 5 ** Round Robin games will only have 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Sun Feb 16   9:00 PM   Trout Lake   Blades 1 Darkside 7
              Pool A will have #1,3,5,7
Sat Feb22   6:15 PM   Trout Lake   Darkside 0 Hornets 4 Pool B will have #2,4,6,8
Sat Feb22   7:45 PM   Trout Lake   Crunch 0 NoDekes 1
Sat Feb22   10:30 PM   Kerrisdale   Wolfpack 6 Cobra Kai 3 2) Teams are then ranked by points (2pt win, 0pt loss, 1pt OTL) within their pool.  
Mon Feb 24   9:30 PM   Trout Lake   Blades 5 Aviators 6
                  3) Semi-finals: 
Mon Mar 2   9:30 PM   Trout Lake   Cobra Kai 1 Crunch 2
Tue Mar 3   9:45 PM   Sunset   NoDekes 4 Wolfpack 3 Group A 1st place VS Group B 2nd place
Wed Mar 4   9:45 PM   Britannia   Hornets 3 Blades 5 Group B 1st place vs Group B 2nd place
Thu Mar 5   10:00 PM   Trout Lake   Aviators 2 Darkside 9
The winners of the above two games will play for "1st" while the losers will play for "3rd".
Semi-finals
Sun Mar 8 1 5:30 PM   Britannia   NoDekes 5 Darkside 2 4) Classification Semi:
Sun Mar 8 2 10:30 PM   Killarney   Hornets 6 Wolfpack 3
Group A 3rd place VS Group B 4th place
Classification Semi Group B 3rd place VS Group A 4th place
Sun Mar 8 1 7:30 PM   Trout Lake   Crunch 3 Blades 5
Sun Mar 8 2 9:00 PM   Trout Lake   Aviators 0 Cobrai Kai 6 The winners of the above two games will play for "5th" while the losers will play for "7th".
Finals 7th Place ** If a game ends in a tie during the "playoff" rounds, there will be a 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Sat Mar 14   8:45 PM   Britannia   Crunch 0 Aviators 3 [F] followed by a 3 player shootout (no repeat shooters until 1 team's roster has cycled)**
Finals 5th Place
Sat Mar 14   7:15 PM   Britannia   Blades 2 Cobra Kai 3 (OT)
General Playoff Notes:
Finals 3rd Place Goalie subs must obtain league approval before playing.
Sat Mar 14   5:45 PM   Britannia   Darkside 6 Wolfpack 3
3-4 min warmup (Clock starts at 25:00, game begins at 20:00)
Finals 1st Place
Sat Mar 14   4:15 PM   Britannia   NoDekes 0 Hornets 3 Games will be called by the officials as per normal -- the games will not be called
differently because it is playoffs. 
PIM Threshold for playoffs is 15PIM. 
Once reached, players will be suspended 1 game or rest of playoffs/season
if it is their 2nd suspension of the season.