VACHL D 2019-20 Playoff Schedule
TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Round Robin Home Away All teams will play a total of 5 games (3 Round Robin and 2 playoff games)
Wed Feb 19   9:45 PM   Britannia   Fishsticks 3 Stealth 3
Thu Feb 20   10:00 PM   Trout Lake   Skaters Gonna Skate 0 Redshirts 1 1) Teams will play 3 round robin games against other teams in their pool.
Fri Feb 21   9:15 PM   Killarney   Red Army 4 (OT) Phantoms 3 ** Round Robin games will only have 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Fri Feb 21   9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Angry Pirates 5 Blueliners 6
              Pool A will have #1,3,5,7
Sun Feb 23   5:30 PM   Britannia   Skaters Gonna Skate 1 Stealth 4 Pool B will have #2,4,6,8
Sun Feb 23   7:30 PM   Trout Lake   Blueliners 0 Red Army 1 (OT)
Sun Feb 23   9:00 PM   Trout Lake   Angry Pirates 6 Phantoms 4 2) Teams are then ranked by points (2pt win, 0pt loss, 1pt OTL) within their pool.  
Sun Feb 23   10:30 PM   Killarney   Redshirts 2 Fishsticks 6
            3) Semi-finals: 
Fri Feb 28   9:15 PM   Killarney   Fishsticks 7 Skaters Gonna Skate 0
Fri Feb 28   9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Stealth 0 Redshirts 1 Group A 1st place VS Group B 2nd place
Sat Feb 29   9:15 PM   Britannia   Red Army 3 Angry Pirates 2 Group B 1st place vs Group B 2nd place
Sun Mar 1   10:30 PM   Killarney   Phantoms 2 Blueliners 2
The winners of the above two games will play for "1st" while the losers will play for "3rd".
Semi-finals
Sat Mar 7 1 6:15 PM   Trout Lake   Fishsticks 4 Blueliners 2 4) Classification Semi:
Sat Mar 7 2 7:45 PM   Trout Lake   Red Army 2 Redshirts 1
Group A 3rd place VS Group B 4th place
Classification Semi Group B 3rd place VS Group A 4th place
Sat Mar 7 1 9:15 PM   Trout Lake   Stealth 0 Phantoms 4
Sat Mar 7 2 9:15 PM   Britannia   Angry Pirates 2 Skaters Gonna Skate 1 The winners of the above two games will play for "5th" while the losers will play for "7th".
Finals 7th Place ** If a game ends in a tie during the "playoff" rounds, there will be a 4v4 OT (time permitting)
Sat Mar 14   10:15 AM   Britannia   Stealth 0 Skaters Gonna Skate 3 [F] followed by a 3 player shootout (no repeat shooters until 1 team's roster has cycled)**
Finals 5th Place
Sat Mar 14   11:45 AM   Britannia   Phantoms 2 Angry Pirates 9
General Playoff Notes:
Finals 3rd Place Goalie subs must obtain league approval before playing.
Sat Mar 14   1:15 PM   Britannia   Blueliners 5 Redshirts 2
3-4 min warmup (Clock starts at 25:00, game begins at 20:00)
Finals 1st Place
Sat Mar 14   2:45 PM   Britannia   Fishsticks 3 Red Army 2 Games will be called by the officials as per normal -- the games will not be called
differently because it is playoffs. 
PIM Threshold for playoffs is 15PIM. 
Once reached, players will be suspended 1 game or rest of playoffs/season
if it is their 2nd suspension of the season.